The Tradition of Excellence

The Clarence Running Program has been one of the premier high school athletics programs in the local and NYS levels of competition for decades and the tradition of excellence continues today.

Girls Cross Country

League Champions
1978, 1979, 1981, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015

Section VI Champions
1978, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2005, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015

NYS Runner Up
1979, 1988, 1991, 1993

NYS Federation Champions
1979, 1988, 1991, 1993

NYS Individual Champions
1978 - Erin McCarthy
1983 - Mary Pat Hickey

Boys Cross Country

League Champions
1966, 1968, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1998, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013

Section VI Champions
1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1983, 1986, 1987, 1990, 1997, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013

NYS Champions
1970, 1983

NYS Federation Champions
1983

NYS Individual Champions
1983 - Dan Garrett

Girls Indoor Track & Field

Section VI Champions
1986-87, 1988-99, 1989-90, 1996-97, 1999-00, 2001-02, 2011-12

NYS Individual Champions
1983-84 - Mary Pat Hickey - 1500m
1986-87 - Alison Smith - High Jump
1987-88 - Alison Smith - High Jump

Boys Indoor Track & Field

Section VI Champions
2000-01, 2001-02, 2002-03, 2010-11

NYS Individual Champions
1985-86 - Dennis Webster - 1000m
1986-87 - Dennis Webster - 1000m
1987-88 - Dennis Webster - 1000m

Girls Outdoor Track & Field

League Champions
1974, 1975, 1978, 1983, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1994, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2002, 2006, 2007

NYS Individual Champions
1977 - Sue Schaefer - Mile
1977 - Sue Schaefer - Two Mile
1986 - Alison Smith - High Jump
1987 - Alison Smith - High Jump
2000 - Sarah Coseo - 1500m (Class A)
2003 - Mary Boller - Discus (Class A)

Boys Outdoor Track & Field

League Champions
1967, 1969, 1979, 1980, 1985, 1988, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2003, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013

NYS Individual Champions
1984 - Dan Garrett - 1600m
1988 - Dennis Webster - 1600m